Greco, Gioacchino - NN, [C53]

Europe 1620


1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. c3 Qe7 5. O-O d6 6. d4 Bb6 7. Bg5 f6 8. Bh4 g5 9. Nxg5 fxg5 10. Qh5+ Kd8 11. Bxg5 Nf6 12. Qh6 Rf8 13. f4 exd4 14. e5 dxc3+ 15. Kh1 cxb2 16. exf6 bxa1=Q 17. fxe7+ Nxe7 18. Qxf8+ Kd7 19. Bb5+ Nc6 20. Qe7# 1-0









 


Steinitz, William - Pollock, William Henry Kraus [C53]

Hastings (6) 1895


1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. c3 Qe7 5. d4 Bb6 6. a4 a5 7. O-O d6 8. d5 Nd8 9. Bd3 Nf6 10. Na3 c6 11. Nc4 Bc7 12. Ne3 Nh5 13. g3 g6 14. b4 f5 15. Ng2 cxd5 16. exd5 Nf7 17. Re1 O-O 18. Nd4 Qf6 19. Nb5 Bb6 20. bxa5 Bxa5 21. Be2 Ng7 22. Bd2 Bd7 23. Rf1 Rac8 24. c4 Bb6 25. Be3 Bxe3 26. fxe3 Ng5 27. Nc3 f4 28. Qc2 f3 29. Nh4 Nf5 30. Rxf3 Nxf3+ 31. Nxf3 Nxe3 32. Qb1 Nxc4 33. Ne4 Qd8 34. Qxb7 Na5 35. Qb4 Bg4 36. Rf1 Bh3 37. Re1 Rb8 38. Qxd6 Qxd6 39. Nxd6 Rb2 40. Bd1 Rg2+ 41. Kh1 Rf2 42. Ne4 R2xf3 43. Bxf3 Rxf3 44. d6 Rf1+ 45. Rxf1 Bxf1 46. Kg1 Bd3 47. Nf6+ Kf7 48. Nxh7 Ke6 49. Kf2 Kxd6 50. Ke3 Bc2 51. h4 Nc4+ 52. Ke2 Kd5 53. g4 Kd4 54. Nf8 Bd3+ 55. Ke1 Ke3 56. h5 gxh5 57. gxh5 Be2 58. Nd7 Na3 0-1











 


Langborg, Hugo W - Alekhine, Alexander [C53]

Nordic Congress 5th/Stockholm (5) 1912


1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. c3 Qe7 5. d3 d6 6. Be3 Bb6 7. Nbd2 Nf6 8. Nf1 Be6 9. Bb3 d5 10. Bxb6 axb6 11. exd5 Nxd5 12. Bxd5 Bxd5 13. a3 O-O-O 14. Ng3 Bc4 15. Qa4 Bxd3 16. O-O-O Kb8 17. Rhe1 b5 18. Qg4 f6 19. Nd4 Nxd4 20. cxd4 Bg6 21. Re3 Qf7 22. f4 h5 23. Qf3 exd4 24. Rb3 Qc4+ 25. Kd2 Qc2+ 26. Ke1 h4 27. f5 hxg3 28. Rxb5 Rde8+ 29. Kf1 Qc4+ 0-1









 


Gunsberg, Isidor - Alekhine, Alexander [C53]

St Petersburg preliminary/St Petersburg (1) 1914


1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. c3 Qe7 5. O-O d6 6. d4 Bb6 7. a4 a6 8. a5 Nxa5 9. Rxa5 Bxa5 10. Qa4+ b5 11. Qxa5 bxc4 12. dxe5 dxe5 13. b3 f6 14. Rd1 Be6 15. Ba3 Rd8 16. Nbd2 Qd7 17. Re1 Ne7 18. Qb4 a5 19. Qc5 cxb3 20. Nf1 Qd6 21. Qxa5 Qb6 22. Qa4+ Kf7 23. Bxe7 Kxe7 24. Qa3+ c5 25. c4 Ra8 26. Qc1 b2 27. Qc2 Ra1 28. N1d2 Rxe1+ 29. Nxe1 Rd8 30. Nd3 Qd6 0-1









 


Alekhine, Alexander - Tarrasch, Siegbert [C53]

DSB-19.Kongress/Mannheim (9) 1914


1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. c3 Qe7 5. d4 Bb6 6. O-O d6 7. a4 a6 8. Be3 Bg4 9. d5 Nb8 10. a5 Bxe3 11. fxe3 Nf6 12. Nbd2 Nbd7 13. Qe1 Nc5 14. Qb1 Bc8 15. b4 Ncd7 16. Nh4 g6 17. Qe1 c6 18. Nhf3 cxd5 19. exd5 e4 20. Ng5 h6 21. Nh3 Qe5 22. Rc1 Ng4 23. Nf4 g5 24. h3 Ngf6 25. Ne2 Nxd5 26. Bxd5 Qxd5 27. Nd4 Qe5 28. Nc4 Qd5 29. Nf5 Kf8 30. Nfxd6 Rh7 31. Rd1 Qc6 32. Rd4 b6 33. axb6 Bb7 34. Na5 1-0









 


Van den Bosch, Johannes - Rubinstein, Akiba [C53]

NED m1/Netherlands (3) 1930


1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. c3 Qe7 5. d4 Bb6 6. a4 a6 7. Be3 d6 8. Nbd2 Nf6 9. d5 Bxe3 10. fxe3 Nd8 11. Qe2 Bd7 12. Bd3 g6 13. a5 Ng4 14. h3 Nh6 15. b4 f5 16. c4 Ndf7 17. b5 O-O 18. O-O f4 19. bxa6 Rxa6 20. exf4 exf4 21. c5 Raa8 22. a6 bxa6 23. c6 Bc8 24. Bxa6 Bxa6 25. Rxa6 Nf5 26. Rxa8 Rxa8 27. Qb5 Ng3 28. Qb7 Ra4 29. Qb8+ Kg7 30. Qb3 Ra8 31. Qb2+ Kh6 32. Ra1 Re8 33. Nh2 g5 34. Ng4+ Kg6 35. Ra7 h5 36. Nf2 g4 37. Qb7 f3 38. gxf3 Qg5 39. Qxc7 Rf8 40. Nb3 gxf3 41. Ng4 hxg4 0-1









 


Sax, Gyula (2510) - Smyslov, Vassily (2605) [C53]

Teeside (5) 1975


1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. c3 Qe7 5. d4 Bb6 6. Bg5 Nf6 7. d5 Nd8 8. Nbd2 d6 9. Bd3 c6 10. Nc4 Bc7 11. Ne3 h6 12. Bh4 Rg8 13. Bxf6 Qxf6 14. O-O g6 15. Ne1 Kf8 16. g3 Kg7 17. N1g2 Bh3 18. Kh1 Bb6 19. Nc4 cxd5 20. exd5 Qe7 21. f4 f5 22. Re1 1/2-1/2









 


Govbinder, Mikhail Y (2200) - Smyslov, Vassily (2560) [C54]

URS Spartakiad/Moscow 1979


1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. c3 Qe7 5. O-O Nf6 6. b4 Bb6 7. d3 d6 8. a4 a6 9. a5 Ba7 10. Be3 Ng4 11. Bxa7 Nxa7 12. Na3 O-O 13. Nc2 Kh8 14. Ne3 Nxe3 15. fxe3 Be6 16. Bxe6 Qxe6 17. Qe1 f6 18. Qb1 c6 19. Qa2 d5 20. Nd2 Nb5 21. exd5 cxd5 22. Rac1 Qd6 23. Rfd1 Rad8 24. Qb3 f5 25. c4 Nc7 26. b5 f4 27. exf4 dxc4 28. dxc4 exf4 29. Kh1 Qc5 30. Qf3 Qe3 31. Qxe3 fxe3 32. b6 Rxd2 33. bxc7 e2 34. Re1 Rc8 35. Kg1 Rxc7 36. Kf2 Rf7+ 37. Ke3 Ra2 38. c5 Re7+ 39. Kf2 h6 40. c6 bxc6 41. Rxc6 Rf7+ 42. Ke3 0-1









 


Mestel, A Jonathan (2485) - Henao, Raul Fernando (2325) [C53]

WchT U26/Mexico 1980


1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. c3 Qe7 5. d4 Bb6 6. Bg5 Nf6 7. d5 Nd8 8. d6 Qxd6 9. Qxd6 cxd6 10. Bxf6 gxf6 11. Nh4 d5 12. Bxd5 d6 13. Na3 Nc6 14. Rd1 Ke7 15. Nc4 Rd8 16. Rd3 Be6 17. Ke2 Na5 18. Nxa5 Bxa5 19. b4 Bxd5 20. Rxd5 Bc7 21. Nf5+ Ke6 22. Rhd1 Rd7 23. c4 Rg8 24. g3 Rdd8 25. a4 a6 26. a5 Rd7 27. b5 Rgd8 28. b6 Bb8 29. Kd3 Rc8 30. Kc3 Rc6 31. Kb3 Rc8 32. h3 Rcd8 33. R5d3 Rc8 34. Rf3 Rg8 35. Ne3 h5 36. Rf5 Rh8 37. Nd5 Rh6 38. Rd3 Rd8 39. Rdf3 1-0









 


Iordachescu, Viorel (2627) - Sasikiran, Krishnan (2659) [C53]

ACP Blitz Prelim1/playchess.com INT (10) 2004


1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. c3 Bb6 5. Bb3 Nf6 6. d3 d5 7. exd5 Nxd5 8. O-O O-O 9. h3 Re8 10. Re1 Bf5 11. d4 e4 12. Ng5 Bg6 13. f3 e3 14. Ne4 Bxe4 15. fxe4 Rxe4 16. Qf3 Nf6 17. Rxe3 Nxd4 18. cxd4 Qxd4 19. Nc3 Rxe3 20. Bxe3 Qxe3+ 21. Qxe3 Bxe3+ 22. Kf1 Bd4 23. Nb5 Bb6 24. Rd1 Kf8 25. g4 h6 26. Nc3 c6 27. Kg2 Rd8 28. Rxd8+ Bxd8 29. Kf3 Ke7 30. Ne4 Nd7 31. h4 Bc7 32. Bd1 Ne5+ 33. Kg2 Nc4 34. Bb3 Nxb2 0-1











 


Jobava, Baadur (2730) - Sasikiran, Krishnan (2707) [C53]

ACP Golden Classic/Amsterdam NED (2) 2012


1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. c3 Bb6 5. d3 Nf6 6. O-O d6 7. Nbd2 Ne7 8. Bb3 c6 9. Nc4 Bc7 10. Bg5 Ng6 11. Nh4 Nf4 12. Nf5 Bxf5 13. exf5 Qd7 14. Ne3 N4d5 15. Nxd5 Nxd5 16. Bxd5 cxd5 17. Qf3 f6 18. Be3 Qf7 19. a4 a5 20. d4 O-O 21. Ra3 e4 22. Qe2 Qd7 23. g4 g6 24. Qb5 Qf7 25. Rb3 gxf5 26. gxf5 Kh8 27. Qe2 Rg8+ 28. Kh1 Qg7 29. f4 b6 30. Rb5 Qd7 31. Rxd5 Qxa4 32. Rb5 d5 33. Rxd5 Rg7 34. Bf2 Bxf4 35. Qxe4 Re8 36. Qf3 Reg8 37. Re1 Qc6 38. Bh4 Rg4 39. Bf2 Rg2 40. Bg1 Rxb2 41. c4 Qc7 42. Rb5 Ra2 43. d5 Be5 0-1

Game(s) in PGN